BAMA Member Awards

BAMA awards are presented each year at our annual dinner and Awards Program in June.

The five categories are:
   • Distinguished Service Award
   • Honorary Life Member
   • Member of the Year
   • Emerging Leader
   • Associate of the year

The goal of the program will be to identify our lifelong supporters, our dedicated and our devoted, and to offer support of our new and young volunteers to ensure a legacy of industry support and to show credit for all who support our economic community.

The Nominations will focus on:
   • Beneficial impact through educational programs, scholarships or volunteerism
   • A noteworthy involvement that furthered the mission of BAMA
   • Demonstrated attributes of selflessness in support of community or industry
   • Persistently advanced the BAMA mission throughout the year
   • Display attributes in leadership, development or growth in the community or industry



Previous Winners include:

2021

BAMA Distinguished Service - Award Roy Sweatman, Southern Manufacturing Technologies

Lifetime Honorary Member - Dru Wilson, USI Insurance

BAMA Manufacturer Member of the Year-  Mastercut Tool 

Emerging Leader - Skylar McKay, iVenture Solutions

Associate of the Year- Suzanne Chambers, Roebuck Technologies

Honorable Mention- Josh Simms, USI Insurance

2020

BAMA Distinguished Service - Award Bob Kinney, Accelerate Results Group

BAMA Manufacturer Member of the Year - EMI Industries, LLC

Emerging Leader - Jeff Cole, Electro-Mechanical Solutions

Associate of the Year - Hildie Haviland, BKS Partners

Honorable Mention - Matt Brunning, Sunrise Yacht, Adam Shapiro, Commercial Business Funding

2019

BAMA Distinguished Service Award - Jerry Sherman, Coast Systems

BAMA Manufacturer Member of the Year - Susan Broussard, TMR

Associate of the Year - John Kontos, JMI

Honorable Mention Beth Galic, Jerry Custin, Pam Carson, Jeff Franklin


2018

BAMA Distinguished Service Award Jim Long, Sypris

BAMA Manufacturer Member of the Year - Seal Dynamics

Emerging Leader - Pete Cirak, Seal Dynamics

Associate of the Year - Tony O'Neal, CH Robinson


2017
Distinguished Service Award - Christina Davenport
Honorary Life Member - Rob Wallace
Member of the Year - Sypris Electronics
Emerging Leader - Julie O'Brien
Associate of the year - Tony O'Neal

2016
Distinguished Service Award - Dru Wilson
Honorary Life Member - Ed Venner
Member of the Year - Monin
Emerging Leader - Jim Long
Associate of the year - Beth Ross

2015

Distinguished Service Award - Dave Stailey
Honorary Life Member - Steve Meitzen
Member of the Year - Lockheed Martin
Emerging Leader - Mike Brewster
Associate of the year - Dennis Stotts

2014
Distinguished Service Award - Rick Concotelli
Honorary Life Member - Grant Peterson
Member of the Year - Jabil Circuit
Emerging Leader - Andrea Pagliuca
Associate of the year - Janell Weaver


Bay Area Manufacturers Association

1936 Bruce B. Downs Blvd., Suite 428

Wesley Chapel, FL  33543

727-536-5809

admin@bama-fl.org


© Copyright 2022, Bay Area Manufacturers Association 

All Rights Reserved


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software